Kelseyville, CA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,730 ft 530 m1,640 ft 500 m1,590 ft 485 m1,490 ft 455 m1,400 ft 425 m1,350 ft 410 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Kelseyville sits at about 1,400 ft (425 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,400 ft 425 m
most residents: 1,380–1,490 ft
Lowest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the north side
Highest
1,730 ft 530 m
on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
1,430 ft 435 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Kelseyville spans about 380 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,400 ft425 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside | 1,730 ft530 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Kelseyville | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Airport (1O2) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.6 mi west of the CDP boundary | 1,380 ft421 m |
| Average of all land | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Nearest peak Howard Peak, 2.4 mi east of the CDP boundary | 4,270 ft1,300 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Lake County, California, United States
- Population
- 3,382 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.9 sq mi
- Density
- 1,172 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 38.9780° N, 122.8394° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Pacific Border
- Drains to
- Cache Creek → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- Lampson Field (1O2) 1,380 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 95451
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cobb2,780 ft
- Clearlake Riviera1,910 ft
- Soda Bay1,670 ft
- Kelseyville1,400 ft
- Clearlake1,380 ft
- Nice1,380 ft
- Lower Lake1,370 ft
- North Lakeport1,360 ft
- Lakeport1,350 ft
- Lucerne1,350 ft
- Clearlake Oaks1,340 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in California458th highest of 1,622
- Towns in Lake County4th highest of 15
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Cobb Mountain4,730 ft
- Howard Peak4,270 ft
- Mount Hannah4,000 ft
- Cow Mountain3,940 ft
- Brushy Sky High3,199 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Kelseyville is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.