Joshua Tree, CA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
4,740 ft 1,445 m4,170 ft 1,270 m3,880 ft 1,185 m3,310 ft 1,010 m2,730 ft 835 m2,440 ft 745 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Joshua Tree sits at about 2,850 ft (870 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,850 ft 870 m
most residents: 2,690–3,320 ft
Lowest
2,440 ft 745 m
on the northeast side
Highest
4,740 ft 1,445 m
on the south side
Average
3,170 ft 965 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Joshua Tree spans about 2,300 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,850 ft870 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 4,740 ft1,445 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 2,440 ft745 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Joshua Tree | 2,740 ft835 m |
| Airport (L22) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.1 mi west of the CDP boundary | 3,224 ft983 m |
| Average of all land | 3,170 ft965 m |
| Nearest peak Quail Mountain, 5.1 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 5,820 ft1,775 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.6 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in San Bernardino County, California, United States
- Population
- 6,489 2020 Census
- Land area
- 36.1 sq mi
- Density
- 180 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 34.1347° N, 116.3131° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Pacific Border
- Drains to
- Coyote Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Yucca Valley (L22) 3,224 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 92252
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Yucca Valley3,400 ft
- Homestead Valley3,280 ft
- Joshua Tree2,850 ft
- Morongo Valley2,740 ft
- Twentynine Palms1,930 ft
- Sky Valley1,160 ft
- Desert Hot Springs1,100 ft
- Indio Hills1,100 ft
- Desert Edge1,000 ft
- Garnet850 ft
- Thousand Palms240 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in California270th highest of 1,622
- Towns in San Bernardino County20th highest of 52
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf Mountain9,956 ft
- Quail Mountain5,820 ft
- Queen Mountain5,680 ft
- Twentynine Palms Mountain4,565 ft
- Hidalgo Mountain4,436 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Joshua Tree is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.