Fish Camp, CA Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Fish Camp sits at about 5,090 ft (1,550 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Fish Camp spans about 410 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 5,090 ft1,550 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Chowchilla Mountains | 5,370 ft1,635 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 4,960 ft1,510 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Fish Camp | 5,080 ft1,550 m |
| Average of all land | 5,100 ft1,555 m |
| Nearest peak Iron Mountain, 7.9 mi east of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 9,170 ft2,795 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 5,090 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
24.8 inHg (84.0 kPa): each breath holds 17% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Mariposa County, California, United States
- Population
- 49 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 122 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.4785° N, 119.6404° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Cascade-sierra Mountains
- Drains to
- Merced River → San Joaquin River → Pacific Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 93623
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Yosemite West5,870 ft
- Fish Camp5,090 ft
- Wawona4,150 ft
- Bass Lake3,480 ft
- Nipinnawasee3,000 ft
- Oakhurst2,830 ft
- Midpines2,780 ft
- Bootjack2,310 ft
- Coarsegold2,230 ft
- El Portal2,220 ft
- Ahwahnee2,200 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in California69th highest of 1,622
- Towns in Mariposa County2nd highest of 17
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Triple Divide Peak11,590 ft
- Iron Mountain9,170 ft
- Shuteye Peak8,373 ft
- Goat Mountain, Madera County4,960 ft
- Deadwood Peak, Madera County4,543 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Fish Camp is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.