Alpine, CA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
4,190 ft 1,275 m3,330 ft 1,015 m2,910 ft 885 m2,050 ft 625 m1,200 ft 365 m770 ft 235 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Alpine sits at about 1,910 ft (585 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,910 ft 585 m
most residents: 1,600–2,090 ft
Lowest
770 ft 235 m
on the southwest side
Highest
4,189 ft 1,277 m
on Viejas Mountain
Average
2,120 ft 645 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Alpine spans about 3,420 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,910 ft585 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on Viejas Mountain | 4,189 ft1,277 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 770 ft235 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Alpine | 1,840 ft560 m |
| Average of all land | 2,120 ft645 m |
| Nearest peak Cuyamaca Peak, 7.3 mi northeast of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 6,508 ft1,984 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.4 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in San Diego County, California, United States
- Population
- 14,696 2020 Census
- Land area
- 26.8 sq mi
- Density
- 549 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.8351° N, 116.7664° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Lower Californian
- Drains to
- San Diego River → Pacific Ocean
- ZIP codes 2
- 91901 92019
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Descanso3,770 ft
- Alpine1,910 ft
- Crest1,540 ft
- Harbison Canyon1,210 ft
- Jamul1,000 ft
- Granite Hills650 ft
- Winter Gardens620 ft
- Eucalyptus Hills600 ft
- Lakeside590 ft
- Rancho San Diego560 ft
- Bostonia470 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in California387th highest of 1,622
- Towns in San Diego County9th highest of 57
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Cuyamaca Peak6,508 ft
- Viejas Mountain4,189 ft
- Lyons Peak3,741 ft
- El Cajon Mountain3,677 ft
- San Miguel Mountain2,569 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Alpine is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.