Santa Cruz, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,060 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,050 ft 320 m1,040 ft 315 m1,030 ft 315 m1,030 ft 315 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Santa Cruz sits at about 1,040 ft (320 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,040 ft 320 m
few residents
Lowest
1,030 ft 315 m
on the north side
Highest
1,060 ft 320 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,040 ft 320 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Santa Cruz spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,060 ft320 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 1,030 ft315 m |
| Average of all land | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Nearest peak Mount Suappoa, 8.2 mi northeast of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 2,703 ft824 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Pinal County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 39 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.6 sq mi
- Density
- 24 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 33.2291° N, 112.1628° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Gila River → Colorado River → Gulf of California
- ZIP codes 1
- 85339
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Guadalupe1,240 ft
- Phoenix1,190 ft
- Ak-Chin Village1,180 ft
- Maricopa1,180 ft
- Sacate Village1,160 ft
- Komatke1,060 ft
- Santa Cruz1,040 ft
- Gila Crossing1,040 ft
- St. Johns, Maricopa County1,030 ft
- Tolleson1,020 ft
- Maricopa Colony980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona412th highest of 467
- Towns in Pinal Countylowest of 40
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Table Top4,376 ft
- Javelina Mountain4,050 ft
- Santan Mountain2,980 ft
- Camelback Mountain2,708 ft
- Mount Suappoa2,703 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Santa Cruz is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.