Komatke, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,270 ft 385 m1,210 ft 365 m1,180 ft 360 m1,120 ft 340 m1,060 ft 320 m1,030 ft 315 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Komatke sits at about 1,060 ft (325 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,060 ft 325 m
most residents: 1,050–1,090 ft
Lowest
1,030 ft 310 m
on the south side
Highest
1,260 ft 385 m
at the foot of the Gila Range
Average
1,060 ft 325 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Komatke spans about 230 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Gila Range | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 1,030 ft310 m |
| Airport (PHX) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 12 mi northeast of the CDP boundary | 1,135 ft346 m |
| Average of all land | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Nearest peak Mount Suappoa, 5.5 mi east of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 2,703 ft824 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the middle of Komatke.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 1,013 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.4 sq mi
- Density
- 416 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 33.3004° N, 112.1616° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Gila River → Colorado River → Gulf of California
- Airport
- Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) 1,135 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 85339
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Guadalupe1,240 ft
- Phoenix1,190 ft
- Sacate Village1,160 ft
- Komatke1,060 ft
- Santa Cruz1,040 ft
- Gila Crossing1,040 ft
- St. Johns, Maricopa County1,030 ft
- Tolleson1,020 ft
- Goodyear1,000 ft
- Avondale990 ft
- Maricopa Colony980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona410th highest of 467
- Towns in Maricopa County32nd highest of 44
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Table Top4,376 ft
- East End3,930 ft
- Santan Mountain2,980 ft
- Camelback Mountain2,708 ft
- Mount Suappoa2,703 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,020 ft at 33.2846° N, 112.1629° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Komatke is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.