Picture Rocks, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,750 ft 835 m2,560 ft 780 m2,460 ft 750 m2,270 ft 695 m2,080 ft 635 m1,990 ft 605 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Picture Rocks sits at about 2,180 ft (665 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,180 ft 665 m
most residents: 2,090–2,340 ft
Lowest
1,990 ft 605 m
on the northwest side
Highest
2,750 ft 835 m
on Twin Peaks
Average
2,140 ft 650 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Picture Rocks spans about 760 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,180 ft665 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on Twin Peaks | 2,750 ft835 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,990 ft605 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Picture Rocks | 2,080 ft635 m |
| Airport (AVQ) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.0 mi north of the CDP boundary | 2,032 ft619 m |
| Average of all land | 2,140 ft650 m |
| Nearest peak Wasson Peak, 2.5 mi southeast of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 4,686 ft1,428 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
10 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Pima County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 9,551 2020 Census
- Land area
- 70.8 sq mi
- Density
- 135 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.3459° N, 111.2462° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Airport
- Marana Regional (AVQ) 2,032 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 85653 85743
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Oro Valley2,730 ft
- Tucson Estates2,550 ft
- Tucson Mountains2,390 ft
- Casas Adobes2,360 ft
- Flowing Wells2,280 ft
- Picture Rocks2,180 ft
- Marana2,140 ft
- Rillito2,050 ft
- Nelson1,970 ft
- Avra Valley1,950 ft
- Red Rock1,840 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona319th highest of 467
- Towns in Pima County40th highest of 55
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Lemmon9,191 ft
- Cathedral Rock7,900 ft
- Wasson Peak4,686 ft
- Newman Peak4,500 ft
- Picacho Peak3,340 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,900 ft at 32.3610° N, 111.1926° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Picture Rocks is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.