Tucson Estates, AZ Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
3,050 ft 930 m2,880 ft 875 m2,790 ft 850 m2,620 ft 800 m2,440 ft 745 m2,360 ft 720 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Tucson Estates sits at about 2,550 ft (775 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,550 ft 775 m
most residents: 2,410–2,670 ft
Lowest
2,360 ft 720 m
on the west side
Highest
3,050 ft 930 m
at the foot of the Tucson Mountains
Average
2,510 ft 765 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Tucson Estates spans about 690 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,550 ft775 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Tucson Mountains | 3,050 ft930 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 2,360 ft720 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Tucson Estates | 2,650 ft805 m |
| Airport (TUS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.5 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 2,643 ft806 m |
| Average of all land | 2,510 ft765 m |
| Nearest peak Wasson Peak, 4.9 mi northwest of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 4,686 ft1,428 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.4 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Pima County, Arizona, United States
- Population
- 12,069 2020 Census
- Land area
- 12.7 sq mi
- Density
- 948 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.1876° N, 111.0909° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7, no daylight saving
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Airport
- Tucson International (TUS) 2,643 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 85713 85735
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Catalina Foothills2,700 ft
- Summit2,620 ft
- Tucson Estates2,550 ft
- Drexel Heights2,550 ft
- Tucson2,510 ft
- Valencia West2,510 ft
- South Tucson2,430 ft
- Kleindale2,400 ft
- Tucson Mountains2,390 ft
- Casas Adobes2,360 ft
- Flowing Wells2,280 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Arizona295th highest of 467
- Towns in Pima County25th highest of 55
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Lemmon9,191 ft
- Cathedral Rock7,900 ft
- Quinlan Mountains6,840 ft
- Keystone Peak6,190 ft
- Wasson Peak4,686 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Tucson Estates is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.