Chisana, AK Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Chisana sits at about 3,700 ft (1,125 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Chisana spans about 3,780 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 3,700 ft1,125 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on Euchre Mountain | 6,878 ft2,096 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 3,100 ft945 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Chisana | 3,350 ft1,020 m |
| Average of all land | 4,010 ft1,220 m |
| Nearest peak Mount Allen, 6.1 mi northwest of the CDP boundary | 9,550 ft2,910 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
12 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 3,700 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
26.1 inHg (88.5 kPa): each breath holds 13% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Copper River Census Area, Alaska, United States
- Population
- 0 2020 Census
- Land area
- 79.4 sq mi
- Coordinates
- 62.0661° N, 142.0408° W
- Time zone
- Alaska UTC−9 / −8
- Drains to
- Chisana River → Tanana River → Yukon River → Bering Sea
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Chitina5,250 ft
- Nabesna3,950 ft
- Chisana3,700 ft
- Mentasta Lake2,280 ft
- Slana2,200 ft
- Alcan Border2,060 ft
- Chistochina1,850 ft
- Northway1,710 ft
- Tetlin1,660 ft
- Tok1,640 ft
- McCarthy1,450 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Alaska4th highest of 355
- Towns in Copper River Census Area3rd highest of 20
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Frederika Mountain10,290 ft
- Mount Allen9,550 ft
- Euchre Mountain6,878 ft
- Funshoot Mountain6,140 ft
- Carden Hills5,550 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026). Much of Alaska's 3DEP comes from airborne radar (IfSAR), good to a few meters.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Chisana is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS and Watershed Boundary Dataset; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.