Winchester, Vilas County, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,810 ft 550 m1,760 ft 535 m1,730 ft 525 m1,680 ft 510 m1,630 ft 495 m1,600 ft 485 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Winchester, Vilas County sits at about 1,650 ft (505 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,650 ft 505 m
most residents: 1,640–1,680 ft
Lowest
1,600 ft 485 m
on the south side
Highest
1,810 ft 550 m
on the north side
Average
1,660 ft 505 m
all land inside town boundaries
Winchester, Vilas County spans about 210 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,650 ft505 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on the north side | 1,810 ft550 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the south side | 1,600 ft485 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Winchester, Vilas County | 1,670 ft510 m |
| Airport (D25) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.5 mi south of the town boundaries | 1,610 ft491 m |
| Average of all land | 1,660 ft505 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
9.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Vilas County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 545 2024 est.
- Land area
- 46.8 sq mi + 7.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 12 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.2219° N, 89.8979° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Flambeau River → Chippewa River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Manitowish Waters (D25) 1,610 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 54545 54557
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Presque Isle1,670 ft
- Boulder Junction1,650 ft
- Winchester, Vilas County1,650 ft
- Boulder Junction, Vilas County1,650 ft
- Oma1,640 ft
- Manitowish Waters1,610 ft
- Mercer, Iron County1,600 ft
- Mercer1,600 ft
- Erwin Township, MI1,540 ft
- Marenisco, MI1,520 ft
- Marenisco Township, MI1,510 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin17th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Vilas County9th highest of 18
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.