Scott, Lincoln County, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,490 ft 455 m1,420 ft 430 m1,380 ft 420 m1,320 ft 400 m1,250 ft 380 m1,220 ft 370 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Scott, Lincoln County sits at about 1,330 ft (405 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,330 ft 405 m
most residents: 1,280–1,400 ft
Lowest
1,220 ft 370 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,490 ft 455 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,350 ft 410 m
all land inside town boundaries
Scott, Lincoln County spans about 270 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,490 ft455 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,220 ft370 m |
| Airport (RRL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.7 mi north of the town boundaries | 1,318 ft402 m |
| Average of all land | 1,350 ft410 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
3.5 mi south to north through the middle of Scott, Lincoln County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Lincoln County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 1,362 2024 est.
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi + 0.7 sq mi water
- Density
- 45 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.1562° N, 89.7239° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Wisconsin River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Merrill Municipal (RRL) 1,318 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 54452
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Rock Falls1,460 ft
- Corning1,390 ft
- Town of Berlin1,380 ft
- Hamburg, Marathon County1,370 ft
- Pine River1,350 ft
- Harding1,350 ft
- Scott, Lincoln County1,330 ft
- Maine1,330 ft
- Texas1,320 ft
- Town of Merrill1,320 ft
- Merrill1,280 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin224th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Lincoln County16th highest of 18
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Rib Mountain1,923 ft
- Irma Hill1,770 ft
- Chase Hill1,760 ft
- Ninemile Hill, Lincoln County1,490 ft
- Snow Hill1,490 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.