Ogema, Price County, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,650 ft 505 m1,620 ft 495 m1,610 ft 490 m1,570 ft 480 m1,540 ft 470 m1,530 ft 465 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Ogema, Price County sits at about 1,560 ft (475 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,560 ft 475 m
most residents: 1,530–1,570 ft
Lowest
1,530 ft 465 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,650 ft 505 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,560 ft 475 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Ogema, Price County spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,560 ft475 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 1,650 ft505 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,530 ft465 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Ogema, Price County | 1,580 ft485 m |
| Airport (5N2) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.0 mi north of the CDP boundary | 1,579 ft481 m |
| Average of all land | 1,560 ft475 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Price County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 188 2020 Census
- Land area
- 3.0 sq mi
- Density
- 62 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.4436° N, 90.2982° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Chippewa River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Prentice (5N2) 1,579 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 54459
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Spirit1,640 ft
- Hill1,610 ft
- Town of Rib Lake1,610 ft
- Rib Lake1,570 ft
- Town of Prentice1,560 ft
- Ogema, Price County1,560 ft
- Prentice1,550 ft
- Ogema1,530 ft
- Westboro1,520 ft
- Westboro, Taylor County1,510 ft
- Catawba1,450 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin89th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Price County7th highest of 23
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Timms Hill1,952 ft
- Pearson Hill1,950 ft
- Spokes Hill1,780 ft
- Hallberg Hill1,570 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,520 ft at 45.4487° N, 90.3104° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Ogema, Price County is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.