Cable, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,700 ft 520 m1,590 ft 485 m1,540 ft 470 m1,430 ft 435 m1,320 ft 405 m1,270 ft 385 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cable sits at about 1,370 ft (415 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,370 ft 415 m
most residents: 1,330–1,400 ft
Lowest
1,270 ft 385 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,700 ft 520 m
on Mount Telemark
Average
1,400 ft 425 m
all land inside town boundaries
Cable spans about 430 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,370 ft415 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on Mount Telemark | 1,700 ft520 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cable | 1,370 ft420 m |
| Airport (3CU) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,360 ft415 m |
| Average of all land | 1,400 ft425 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.9 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Bayfield County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 893 2024 est.
- Land area
- 69.2 sq mi + 2.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 13 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.2080° N, 91.2921° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Namekagon River → Saint Croix River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Cable Union (3CU) 1,360 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 54821
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Namakagon1,410 ft
- Spider Lake1,410 ft
- Round Lake1,370 ft
- Cable1,370 ft
- Cable, Bayfield County1,370 ft
- Drummond1,360 ft
- Drummond, Bayfield County1,320 ft
- Lenroot1,270 ft
- Grand View1,200 ft
- Barnes1,190 ft
- Grand View, Bayfield County1,050 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin190th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Bayfield County2nd highest of 35
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Telemark1,700 ft
- Saint Peters Dome1,560 ft
- Smoky Hill, Bayfield County1,506 ft
- County Hill1,390 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.