Graniteville, VT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,660 ft 505 m1,500 ft 455 m1,420 ft 430 m1,250 ft 380 m1,090 ft 330 m1,010 ft 305 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Graniteville sits at about 1,340 ft (410 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,340 ft 410 m
most residents: 1,250–1,580 ft
Lowest
1,010 ft 305 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,660 ft 505 m
on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
1,390 ft 425 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Graniteville spans about 650 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Graniteville | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Airport (MPV) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.2 mi northwest of the CDP boundary | 1,166 ft355 m |
| Average of all land | 1,390 ft425 m |
| Nearest peak Signal Mountain, 7.8 mi northeast of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 3,352 ft1,022 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Washington County, Vermont, United States
- Population
- 720 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.7 sq mi
- Density
- 421 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.1512° N, 72.4929° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- New England
- Drains to
- Winooski River → Richelieu River → Canada
- Airport
- Edward F Knapp State (MPV) 1,166 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 05654
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Washington1,660 ft
- Orange1,540 ft
- Websterville1,350 ft
- Graniteville1,340 ft
- Williamstown1,230 ft
- East Barre1,140 ft
- Town of Barre1,080 ft
- South Barre920 ft
- Berlin850 ft
- Northfield830 ft
- Barre710 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Vermont71st highest of 331
- Towns in Washington County6th highest of 26
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Ellen4,080 ft
- Mount Hunger3,570 ft
- Signal Mountain3,352 ft
- Adams Mountain3,210 ft
- Paine Mountain2,406 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Graniteville is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.