Bridgewater, VT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,830 ft 860 m2,320 ft 710 m2,070 ft 630 m1,560 ft 475 m1,060 ft 320 m800 ft 245 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bridgewater sits at about 1,550 ft (470 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,550 ft 470 m
most residents: 860–1,990 ft
Lowest
800 ft 245 m
near the middle
Highest
2,830 ft 860 m
on Bull Hill
Average
1,660 ft 505 m
all land inside town boundaries
Bridgewater spans about 2,030 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,550 ft470 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on Bull Hill | 2,830 ft860 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, near the middle | 800 ft245 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Bridgewater | 840 ft255 m |
| Average of all land | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Nearest peak Killington Peak, 3.3 mi west of the town boundaries (NGS survey) | 4,229 ft1,289 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.6 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Windsor County, Vermont, United States
- Population
- 902 2024 est.
- Land area
- 49.5 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 18 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.5881° N, 72.6251° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- New England
- Drains to
- Connecticut River → Long Island Sound
- ZIP codes 3
- 05034 05035 05091
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Plymouth1,860 ft
- Killington1,820 ft
- Killington Village1,820 ft
- Barnard1,550 ft
- Bridgewater1,550 ft
- Reading1,450 ft
- South Woodstock1,270 ft
- Pomfret1,260 ft
- Woodstock930 ft
- West Woodstock770 ft
- Village of Woodstock720 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Vermont39th highest of 331
- Towns in Windsor County4th highest of 37
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Killington Peak4,229 ft
- Salt Ash Mountain3,280 ft
- Blue Ridge Mountain3,260 ft
- Bull Hill2,830 ft
- Mount Moses2,600 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.