Bolton Valley, VT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,320 ft 705 m2,060 ft 630 m1,930 ft 590 m1,680 ft 510 m1,430 ft 435 m1,300 ft 395 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bolton Valley sits at about 1,860 ft (565 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,860 ft 565 m
few residents
Lowest
1,300 ft 395 m
on the southwest side
Highest
2,320 ft 705 m
at the foot of the Worcester Mountains
Average
1,840 ft 560 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Bolton Valley spans about 1,020 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,860 ft565 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Worcester Mountains | 2,320 ft705 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Bolton Valley | 2,100 ft640 m |
| Airport (BTV) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 15 mi west of the CDP boundary | 335 ft102 m |
| Average of all land | 1,840 ft560 m |
| Nearest peak Bolton Mountain, 1.8 mi north of the CDP boundary | 3,710 ft1,130 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.5 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Chittenden County, Vermont, United States
- Population
- 295 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 677 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.4215° N, 72.8502° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- New England
- Drains to
- Richelieu River → Canada
- Airport
- Patrick Leahy Burlington International (BTV) 335 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 05477
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bolton Valley1,860 ft
- Duxbury1,130 ft
- Bolton1,050 ft
- Underhill1,020 ft
- Stowe980 ft
- Underhill Center800 ft
- Jericho Center730 ft
- Waterbury700 ft
- Underhill Flats690 ft
- Waterbury Center670 ft
- Richmond650 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Vermont10th highest of 331
- Towns in Chittenden Countyhighest of 26
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Mansfield4,395 ft
- Camels Hump4,079 ft
- Bolton Mountain3,710 ft
- Sterling Mountain3,700 ft
- Mount Hunger3,570 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Bolton Valley is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.