Salt Lake City, UT Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Salt Lake City sits at about 4,310 ft (1,310 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Salt Lake City spans about 5,200 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 4,310 ft1,310 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on Grandview Peak | 9,410 ft2,868 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 4,210 ft1,280 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Salt Lake City | 4,260 ft1,300 m |
| Airport (SLC) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 4,231 ft1,290 m |
| Average of all land | 4,740 ft1,445 m |
| Nearest peak Twin Peaks, Salt Lake County, 8.9 mi southeast of the city limits | 11,300 ft3,445 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.7 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 4,310 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
25.6 inHg (86.5 kPa): each breath holds 15% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
- Population
- 217,783 2024 est.
- Land area
- 110.9 sq mi + 0.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 1,964 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.7608° N, 111.8910° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Great Salt Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Salt Lake City International (SLC) 4,231 ft
- ZIP codes 19
- 84044 84101 84102 84103 84104 84105 84106 84108 84109 84111 84112 84113 84114 84115 84116 84128 84138 84150 84180
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Emigration Canyon5,990 ft
- Kearns4,650 ft
- Holladay4,490 ft
- Taylorsville4,360 ft
- Millcreek4,350 ft
- North Salt Lake4,330 ft
- Murray4,320 ft
- Salt Lake City4,310 ft
- West Valley City4,290 ft
- Woods Cross4,270 ft
- South Salt Lake4,260 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Utah301st highest of 334
- Towns in Salt Lake County22nd highest of 24
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Twin Peaks, Salt Lake County11,300 ft
- Gobblers Knob10,251 ft
- Grandview Peak9,410 ft
- Bountiful Peak9,263 ft
- Farnsworth Peak9,039 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 4,200 ft at 40.8140° N, 111.9349° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.