Midway, UT Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Midway sits at about 5,620 ft (1,715 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Midway spans about 1,270 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 5,620 ft1,715 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, at the foot of the The West Hills | 6,710 ft2,045 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 5,440 ft1,655 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Midway | 5,590 ft1,705 m |
| Airport (HCR) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.1 mi southeast of the city limits | 5,637 ft1,718 m |
| Average of all land | 5,680 ft1,730 m |
| Nearest peak Mill Canyon Peak, 4.2 mi west of the city limits (NGS survey) | 10,353 ft3,156 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
3.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 5,620 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
24.3 inHg (82.4 kPa): each breath holds 19% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Wasatch County, Utah, United States
- Population
- 6,064 2024 est.
- Land area
- 6.2 sq mi
- Density
- 982 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.5122° N, 111.4744° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Middle Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Provo River → Jordan River → Great Salt Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Heber Valley (HCR) 5,637 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 84049
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Alta9,910 ft
- Brighton8,350 ft
- Park City6,830 ft
- Sundance6,590 ft
- Hideout6,350 ft
- Interlaken5,960 ft
- Daniel5,750 ft
- Wallsburg5,680 ft
- Heber5,660 ft
- Midway5,620 ft
- Charleston5,450 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Utah99th highest of 334
- Towns in Wasatch County8th highest of 9
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Timpanogos11,690 ft
- Twin Peaks, Salt Lake County11,470 ft
- Box Elder Peak, Utah County11,105 ft
- Mill Canyon Peak10,353 ft
- Wallsburg Ridge9,201 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.