Woonsocket, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,320 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,290 ft 395 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Woonsocket sits at about 1,300 ft (395 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,300 ft 395 m
most residents: 1,300–1,310 ft
Lowest
1,290 ft 395 m
on the east side
Highest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,300 ft 395 m
all land inside city limits
Woonsocket is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the east side | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Woonsocket | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Average of all land | 1,300 ft395 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Sanborn County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 646 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.8 sq mi
- Density
- 824 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.0536° N, 98.2756° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57385
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lane1,380 ft
- Franklin Township, Jerauld County1,350 ft
- Blaine Township1,330 ft
- Warren Township1,310 ft
- Woonsocket1,300 ft
- Twin Lake Township1,300 ft
- Woonsocket Township1,300 ft
- Jackson Township, Sanborn County1,290 ft
- Silver Creek Township1,280 ft
- Logan Township, Sanborn County1,280 ft
- Forestburg1,270 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,191st highest of 1,383
- Towns in Sanborn County10th highest of 21
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wessington Hills1,930 ft
- Big Mound1,310 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.