Weaver Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,440 ft 745 m2,330 ft 710 m2,280 ft 695 m2,170 ft 660 m2,060 ft 625 m2,000 ft 610 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Weaver Township sits at about 2,210 ft (675 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,210 ft 675 m
few residents
Lowest
2,000 ft 610 m
on the northeast side
Highest
2,440 ft 745 m
on Dog Ear Buttes
Average
2,200 ft 670 m
all land inside township boundaries
Weaver Township spans about 440 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,210 ft675 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Dog Ear Buttes | 2,440 ft745 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 2,000 ft610 m |
| Airport (ICR) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.0 mi northeast of the township boundaries | 2,032 ft619 m |
| Average of all land | 2,200 ft670 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Weaver Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Tripp County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 37 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi
- Density
- 1.0 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.2852° N, 99.9294° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- White River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Winner Regional (ICR) 2,032 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Star Prairie Township2,380 ft
- McNeely Township2,360 ft
- Dog Ear Township2,360 ft
- Rosedale Township, Tripp County2,340 ft
- Willow Creek Township2,290 ft
- Weaver Township2,210 ft
- Wilson Township2,170 ft
- Jordan Township2,080 ft
- Lamro Township2,070 ft
- Black Township2,040 ft
- Winner2,000 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota208th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Tripp County22nd highest of 48
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Dorian Buttes2,597 ft
- Turtle Butte2,460 ft
- Dog Ear Buttes2,440 ft
- Bradleyon Butte2,330 ft
- Miller Hill2,300 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.