Wall, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,890 ft 880 m2,850 ft 870 m2,830 ft 860 m2,790 ft 850 m2,750 ft 835 m2,730 ft 830 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Wall sits at about 2,830 ft (860 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,830 ft 860 m
most residents: 2,810–2,840 ft
Lowest
2,730 ft 830 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,890 ft 880 m
on the southeast side
Average
2,810 ft 860 m
all land inside town limits
Wall spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,830 ft860 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the southeast side | 2,890 ft880 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the southeast side | 2,730 ft830 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Wall | 2,830 ft860 m |
| Airport (6V4) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 2,813 ft857 m |
| Average of all land | 2,810 ft860 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Pennington County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 672 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.6 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 256 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.9925° N, 102.2415° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Bad River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Wall Municipal (6V4) 2,813 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 57790
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Huron Township2,870 ft
- Wall2,830 ft
- Crooked Creek Township2,810 ft
- Fairview Township, Pennington County2,810 ft
- Lake Hill Township2,770 ft
- Lake Flat Township2,770 ft
- Cedar Butte Township2,710 ft
- Lake Creek Township2,650 ft
- Quinn2,620 ft
- Quinn Township2,610 ft
- Shyne Township2,520 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota67th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Pennington County13th highest of 34
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Lake Hill2,920 ft
- Cedar Butte, Pennington County2,890 ft
- Bliss Hill2,880 ft
- Hubbard Hill2,870 ft
- Quinn Butte2,780 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.