Vermillion Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,230 ft 375 m1,200 ft 365 m1,190 ft 360 m1,160 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m1,120 ft 340 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Vermillion Township sits at about 1,200 ft (365 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,200 ft 365 m
most residents: 1,140–1,220 ft
Lowest
1,120 ft 340 m
on the south side
Highest
1,230 ft 375 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,150 ft 350 m
all land inside township boundaries
Vermillion Township spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,120 ft340 m |
| Airport (VMR) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.1 mi south of the township boundaries | 1,147 ft350 m |
| Average of all land | 1,150 ft350 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
7.1 mi south to north through the middle of Vermillion Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Clay County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 396 2024 est.
- Land area
- 22.5 sq mi + 2.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 18 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.8038° N, 96.9360° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Harold Davidson Field (VMR) 1,147 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Obert, NE1,350 ft
- Maskell, NE1,240 ft
- Vermillion1,230 ft
- Prairie Center Township1,220 ft
- Spirit Mound Township1,210 ft
- Vermillion Township1,200 ft
- Meckling Township1,150 ft
- Norway Township, Clay County1,150 ft
- Meckling1,150 ft
- Fairview Township1,140 ft
- Burbank1,140 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,331st highest of 1,383
- Towns in Clay County11th highest of 16
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Spirit Mound1,300 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,120 ft at 42.7593° N, 96.9087° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.