Stickney, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,660 ft 505 m1,650 ft 505 m1,650 ft 505 m1,640 ft 500 m1,630 ft 500 m1,630 ft 495 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Stickney sits at about 1,640 ft (500 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,640 ft 500 m
most residents: 1,630–1,640 ft
Lowest
1,630 ft 495 m
on the north side
Highest
1,650 ft 500 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,640 ft 500 m
all land inside town limits
Stickney is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,640 ft500 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the southwest side | 1,650 ft500 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the north side | 1,630 ft495 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Stickney | 1,640 ft500 m |
| Average of all land | 1,640 ft500 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Aurora County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 313 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 1,168 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.5892° N, 98.4373° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57375
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Aurora Center1,650 ft
- Aurora Township, Aurora County1,650 ft
- Stickney1,640 ft
- Center Township1,630 ft
- Truro Township1,620 ft
- Pleasant Lake Township1,580 ft
- Walnut Grove Township1,580 ft
- Dudley Township1,570 ft
- Plankinton1,520 ft
- Plankinton Township1,510 ft
- Union Township, Davison County1,460 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota652nd highest of 1,383
- Towns in Aurora County4th highest of 25
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.