Rames Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,460 ft 750 m2,360 ft 720 m2,300 ft 700 m2,200 ft 670 m2,100 ft 640 m2,050 ft 625 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Rames Township sits at about 2,210 ft (675 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,210 ft 675 m
few residents
Lowest
2,050 ft 625 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,460 ft 750 m
on Turtle Butte
Average
2,220 ft 675 m
all land inside township boundaries
Rames Township spans about 410 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,210 ft675 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Turtle Butte | 2,460 ft750 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 2,050 ft625 m |
| Average of all land | 2,220 ft675 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.8 mi south to north through the middle of Rames Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Tripp County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 33 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 0.9 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.0595° N, 99.8258° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Keya Paha River → Niobrara River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- McNeely Township2,360 ft
- Dog Ear Township2,360 ft
- Stewart Township2,330 ft
- Lake Township, Tripp County2,290 ft
- Willow Creek Township2,290 ft
- Pleasant View Township2,280 ft
- Wortman Township2,280 ft
- Millboro Township2,260 ft
- Valley Township, Tripp County2,220 ft
- Rames Township2,210 ft
- Keyapaha Township2,210 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota205th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Tripp County19th highest of 48
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Dorian Buttes2,597 ft
- Turtle Butte2,460 ft
- Dog Ear Buttes2,440 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.