Pearl Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,530 ft 465 m1,490 ft 455 m1,470 ft 450 m1,430 ft 435 m1,390 ft 425 m1,370 ft 420 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Pearl Township sits at about 1,430 ft (435 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,430 ft 435 m
most residents: 1,390–1,500 ft
Lowest
1,370 ft 420 m
on the south side
Highest
1,530 ft 465 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,450 ft 440 m
all land inside township boundaries
Pearl Township spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,530 ft465 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,370 ft420 m |
| Average of all land | 1,450 ft440 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Pearl Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in McCook County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 58 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.3 sq mi
- Density
- 1.6 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.7936° N, 97.5600° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Wolf Creek → James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Sun Prairie Township1,540 ft
- Canova1,530 ft
- Salem Township1,500 ft
- Canova Township1,470 ft
- Benton Township, McCook County1,440 ft
- Pearl Township1,430 ft
- Farmer1,390 ft
- Spencer1,380 ft
- Edgerton Township1,380 ft
- Rock Creek Township1,370 ft
- Spring Lake Township, Hanson County1,370 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota937th highest of 1,383
- Towns in McCook County19th highest of 23
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.