Millbrook Colony, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m1,290 ft 395 m1,270 ft 390 m1,270 ft 385 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Millbrook Colony sits at about 1,320 ft (400 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,320 ft 400 m
few residents
Lowest
1,270 ft 385 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,330 ft 405 m
on the south side
Average
1,310 ft 400 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Millbrook Colony spans about 60 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,320 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Millbrook Colony | 1,320 ft400 m |
| Average of all land | 1,310 ft400 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Hanson County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 98 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 419 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.6708° N, 97.8741° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57301
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Alexandria1,350 ft
- Jasper Township1,350 ft
- Wayne Township, Hanson County1,330 ft
- Fulton1,330 ft
- Prosper Township1,320 ft
- Millbrook Colony1,320 ft
- Mitchell1,310 ft
- Rosedale Township1,310 ft
- Hanson Township1,300 ft
- Rockport Colony1,250 ft
- Rosedale Colony1,250 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,135th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Hanson County13th highest of 20
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Medicine Butte (historical), Hanson County1,310 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Millbrook Colony is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.