Lake Madison, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,710 ft 525 m1,690 ft 515 m1,670 ft 510 m1,640 ft 500 m1,610 ft 490 m1,600 ft 485 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Lake Madison sits at about 1,610 ft (490 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,610 ft 490 m
most residents: 1,600–1,650 ft
Lowest
1,600 ft 485 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,710 ft 520 m
on the east side
Average
1,640 ft 500 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Lake Madison spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,610 ft490 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,710 ft520 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,600 ft485 m |
| Airport (MDS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.5 mi northwest of the CDP boundary | 1,718 ft524 m |
| Average of all land | 1,640 ft500 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
2.1 mi south to north through the middle of Lake Madison.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Lake County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 829 2020 Census
- Land area
- 4.7 sq mi + 4.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 176 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.9562° N, 97.0278° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Skunk Creek → Big Sioux River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Madison Municipal (MDS) 1,718 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 57042 57075
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Rustic Acres Colony1,740 ft
- Franklin Township1,730 ft
- Wentworth1,700 ft
- Madison1,690 ft
- Wentworth Township1,640 ft
- Brant Lake1,640 ft
- Lake View Township1,620 ft
- Lake Madison1,610 ft
- Chester Township1,600 ft
- Chester1,600 ft
- Brant Lake South1,600 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota710th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Lake County23rd highest of 27
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Macey Hill1,710 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Lake Madison is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.