Jefferson Township, McCook County, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,460 ft 445 m1,430 ft 435 m1,420 ft 430 m1,380 ft 420 m1,350 ft 415 m1,340 ft 410 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Jefferson Township, McCook County sits at about 1,410 ft (430 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,410 ft 430 m
most residents: 1,380–1,440 ft
Lowest
1,340 ft 410 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,420 ft 430 m
all land inside township boundaries
Jefferson Township, McCook County spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,410 ft430 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Average of all land | 1,420 ft430 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.9 mi west to east through the middle of Jefferson Township, McCook County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in McCook County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 95 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.4 sq mi + 0.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 2.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.6227° N, 97.5378° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Salem Township1,500 ft
- Golden View Colony1,490 ft
- Emery Township1,460 ft
- Benton Township, McCook County1,440 ft
- Bridgewater1,420 ft
- Jefferson Township, McCook County1,410 ft
- Bridgewater Township1,390 ft
- Emery1,380 ft
- Pleasant Township, Hanson County1,380 ft
- Spencer1,380 ft
- Taylor Township1,350 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota963rd highest of 1,383
- Towns in McCook County21st highest of 23
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.