Hartland Township, Beadle County, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,370 ft 420 m1,350 ft 410 m1,340 ft 410 m1,320 ft 405 m1,300 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hartland Township, Beadle County sits at about 1,310 ft (400 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,310 ft 400 m
most residents: 1,310–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,300 ft 395 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,370 ft 420 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,320 ft 405 m
all land inside township boundaries
Hartland Township, Beadle County spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,370 ft420 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Airport (HON) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.3 mi east of the township boundaries | 1,289 ft393 m |
| Average of all land | 1,320 ft405 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Hartland Township, Beadle County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Beadle County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 92 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.3 sq mi
- Density
- 2.5 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.4068° N, 98.3871° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Huron Regional (HON) 1,289 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Vernon Township, Beadle County1,390 ft
- Wolsey Township1,350 ft
- Wolsey1,350 ft
- Allen Township1,340 ft
- Virgil1,340 ft
- Broadland Township1,320 ft
- Dearborn Township1,320 ft
- Hartland Township, Beadle County1,310 ft
- Broadland1,300 ft
- Theresa Township1,290 ft
- Huron1,280 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,139th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Beadle County29th highest of 48
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,290 ft at 44.4385° N, 98.3401° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.