Graceville Colony, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,610 ft 490 m1,600 ft 485 m1,590 ft 485 m1,580 ft 485 m1,570 ft 480 m1,570 ft 480 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Graceville Colony sits at about 1,580 ft (480 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,580 ft 480 m
few residents
Lowest
1,570 ft 480 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,610 ft 490 m
on the east side
Average
1,580 ft 480 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Graceville Colony spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,580 ft480 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,610 ft490 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,570 ft480 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Graceville Colony | 1,590 ft485 m |
| Average of all land | 1,580 ft480 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Lake County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 21 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.5 sq mi
- Density
- 46 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.9289° N, 97.2862° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- East Fork Vermillion River → Vermillion River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57076
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Orland Township1,780 ft
- Orland Colony1,730 ft
- Winfred Township1,710 ft
- Herman Township1,710 ft
- Winfred1,700 ft
- Shannon Colony1,630 ft
- Clarno Township1,620 ft
- Clearwater Township1,610 ft
- Brookfield Township1,600 ft
- Vermillion Township, Miner County1,590 ft
- Graceville Colony1,580 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota748th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Lake Countylowest of 27
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Graceville Colony is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.