Foster Township, Perkins County, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,700 ft 825 m2,600 ft 790 m2,550 ft 775 m2,450 ft 745 m2,340 ft 715 m2,290 ft 700 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Foster Township, Perkins County sits at about 2,460 ft (750 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,460 ft 750 m
few residents
Lowest
2,290 ft 700 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,700 ft 825 m
on the west side
Average
2,470 ft 750 m
all land inside township boundaries
Foster Township, Perkins County spans about 410 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,460 ft750 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 2,700 ft825 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 2,290 ft700 m |
| Average of all land | 2,470 ft750 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
11 mi west to east through the middle of Foster Township, Perkins County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Perkins County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 21 2024 est.
- Land area
- 64.3 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 0.3 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.3492° N, 102.0834° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Thunder Butte Creek → Moreau River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Meadow Township2,660 ft
- Lone Tree Township, Perkins County2,650 ft
- Chance Township2,600 ft
- Ada Township2,570 ft
- Hall Township2,560 ft
- Clark Township, Perkins County2,530 ft
- Chaudoin Township2,530 ft
- Martin Township2,470 ft
- Foster Township, Perkins County2,460 ft
- Moreau Township2,410 ft
- Englewood Township2,390 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota145th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Perkins County38th highest of 43
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Thunder Butte2,739 ft
- Tailor Butte2,700 ft
- Duncan Butte2,690 ft
- Wedgetent Butte2,679 ft
- Curiosity Butte2,670 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.