Dallas, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,250 ft 685 m2,230 ft 680 m2,220 ft 675 m2,200 ft 670 m2,180 ft 665 m2,170 ft 660 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Dallas sits at about 2,220 ft (680 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,220 ft 680 m
most residents: 2,200–2,230 ft
Lowest
2,170 ft 660 m
on the northwest side
Highest
2,250 ft 685 m
on the south side
Average
2,210 ft 675 m
all land inside town limits
Dallas spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,220 ft680 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the south side | 2,250 ft685 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the northwest side | 2,170 ft660 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Dallas | 2,230 ft680 m |
| Airport (9D1) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.4 mi east of the town limits | 2,175 ft663 m |
| Average of all land | 2,210 ft675 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Gregory County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 86 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.5 sq mi
- Density
- 170 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.2361° N, 99.5171° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Ponca Creek → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Gregory Municipal/Flynn Field (9D1) 2,175 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 57529
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lincoln Township, Tripp County2,310 ft
- Colome2,300 ft
- Pleasant View Township2,280 ft
- Dallas2,220 ft
- Elliston Township2,220 ft
- Colome Township2,210 ft
- Gregory2,170 ft
- Edens Township2,120 ft
- Irwin Township2,060 ft
- Dixon Township, Gregory County1,930 ft
- Sully Township1,910 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota202nd highest of 1,383
- Towns in Gregory Countyhighest of 15
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Buffalo Buttes2,210 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.