Crandon Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m1,260 ft 385 m1,250 ft 380 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Crandon Township sits at about 1,290 ft (395 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,290 ft 395 m
most residents: 1,260–1,300 ft
Lowest
1,250 ft 380 m
on the east side
Highest
1,330 ft 405 m
on the south side
Average
1,290 ft 395 m
all land inside township boundaries
Crandon Township spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the east side | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Crandon Township | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Airport (1D8) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.8 mi northwest of the township boundaries | 1,309 ft399 m |
| Average of all land | 1,290 ft395 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Spink County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 77 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.8 sq mi
- Density
- 2.1 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.7747° N, 98.4582° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Redfield Municipal (1D8) 1,309 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Belmont Township, Spink County1,330 ft
- Garfield Township, Spink County1,330 ft
- Tulare1,320 ft
- Tulare Township1,310 ft
- Redfield Township1,310 ft
- Redfield1,300 ft
- Lodi Township1,290 ft
- Lincoln Township, Spink County1,290 ft
- Crandon Township1,290 ft
- Glendale Colony1,280 ft
- Spink Colony1,280 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,264th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Spink County49th highest of 52
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Bald Mountain, Spink County1,480 ft
- Redfield Hills1,370 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.