Cedar Grove Colony, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,620 ft 495 m1,610 ft 490 m1,600 ft 490 m1,590 ft 485 m1,580 ft 480 m1,570 ft 480 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cedar Grove Colony sits at about 1,610 ft (490 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,610 ft 490 m
few residents
Lowest
1,570 ft 480 m
on the east side
Highest
1,620 ft 495 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,600 ft 490 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Cedar Grove Colony spans about 50 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,610 ft490 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,620 ft495 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,570 ft480 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cedar Grove Colony | 1,610 ft490 m |
| Airport (1D3) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.5 mi south of the CDP boundary | 1,618 ft493 m |
| Average of all land | 1,600 ft490 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Brule County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 0 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.5 sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.5303° N, 98.8079° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Platte Municipal (1D3) 1,618 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 57369
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Pleasant Grove Township1,660 ft
- Gales Township1,640 ft
- Grass Ranch Colony1,640 ft
- Wilbur Township1,620 ft
- Forbes Township1,620 ft
- Platte1,610 ft
- Cedar Grove Colony1,610 ft
- Joubert Township1,590 ft
- Torrey Lake Township1,590 ft
- Washington Township, Aurora County1,580 ft
- Platte Township1,570 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota712th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Brule County24th highest of 29
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Cedar Grove Colony is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.