Brentwood Colony, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,740 ft 530 m1,730 ft 525 m1,730 ft 525 m1,720 ft 525 m1,710 ft 520 m1,710 ft 520 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Brentwood Colony sits at about 1,720 ft (525 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,720 ft 525 m
few residents
Lowest
1,710 ft 520 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,730 ft 525 m
on the south side
Average
1,720 ft 525 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Brentwood Colony is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,720 ft525 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 1,730 ft525 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 1,710 ft520 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Brentwood Colony | 1,720 ft525 m |
| Average of all land | 1,720 ft525 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Faulk County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 116 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 133 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.1523° N, 99.3010° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57438
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Onaka1,870 ft
- O'Neil Township1,810 ft
- Hillside Township1,800 ft
- Clark Township, Faulk County1,780 ft
- Bryant Township, Faulk County1,740 ft
- Saratoga Township1,720 ft
- Brentwood Colony1,720 ft
- Thunderbird Colony1,720 ft
- Enterprise Township, Faulk County1,710 ft
- Vermont Township1,690 ft
- Blumengard Colony1,610 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota560th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Faulk County11th highest of 34
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Brentwood Colony is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.