Bancroft, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,590 ft 485 m1,580 ft 480 m1,580 ft 480 m1,570 ft 480 m1,560 ft 475 m1,560 ft 475 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bancroft sits at about 1,560 ft (475 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside town limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,560 ft 475 m
few residents
Lowest
1,560 ft 475 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,580 ft 480 m
on the north side
Average
1,560 ft 475 m
all land inside town limits
Bancroft is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,560 ft475 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the north side | 1,580 ft480 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the southwest side | 1,560 ft475 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Bancroft | 1,570 ft480 m |
| Average of all land | 1,560 ft475 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Kingsbury County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 13 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 56 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.4880° N, 97.7501° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57353
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Collins Township1,780 ft
- Spirit Lake Township1,750 ft
- Collins Colony1,750 ft
- Rosedale Township, Clark County1,590 ft
- Manchester Township1,570 ft
- Bancroft1,560 ft
- Le Sueur Township1,500 ft
- Iroquois Township1,460 ft
- Iroquois1,400 ft
- Foster Township, Beadle County1,390 ft
- Banner Township1,370 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota770th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Kingsbury County19th highest of 23
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the town limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,560 ft at 44.4893° N, 97.7524° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.