Antelope, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,620 ft 800 m2,600 ft 790 m2,580 ft 790 m2,560 ft 780 m2,540 ft 775 m2,520 ft 770 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Antelope sits at about 2,560 ft (780 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,560 ft 780 m
most residents: 2,540–2,610 ft
Lowest
2,520 ft 770 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,620 ft 800 m
on the north side
Average
2,570 ft 785 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Antelope spans about 100 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,560 ft780 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 2,620 ft800 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 2,520 ft770 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Antelope | 2,560 ft780 m |
| Average of all land | 2,570 ft785 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Todd County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 830 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.3 sq mi
- Density
- 363 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 43.3031° N, 100.6293° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Antelope Creek → Keya Paha River → Niobrara River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57555
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Two Strike2,830 ft
- Rosebud2,720 ft
- Mission2,580 ft
- White Horse2,570 ft
- Antelope2,560 ft
- Soldier Creek2,430 ft
- Okreek2,380 ft
- Fairview Township, Mellette County2,370 ft
- Butte Township2,200 ft
- Wood2,150 ft
- Horse Creek2,050 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota123rd highest of 1,383
- Towns in Todd County9th highest of 11
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugar Loaf Butte2,810 ft
- Rosebud Butte2,800 ft
- Haystack Butte, Todd County2,750 ft
- Table Butte2,660 ft
- Rattlesnake Butte, Mellette County2,520 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Antelope is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.