Alpena, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 410 m1,340 ft 405 m1,330 ft 405 m1,320 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Alpena sits at about 1,320 ft (405 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,320 ft 405 m
nearly all residents at this height
Lowest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the east side
Highest
1,340 ft 410 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,320 ft 400 m
all land inside town limits
Alpena spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,320 ft405 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the northeast side | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the east side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Alpena | 1,320 ft400 m |
| Average of all land | 1,320 ft400 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Jerauld County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 217 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.6 sq mi
- Density
- 133 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.1814° N, 98.3656° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57312
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lane1,380 ft
- Kellogg Township1,370 ft
- Alpena Township1,350 ft
- Franklin Township, Jerauld County1,350 ft
- Carlyle Township1,340 ft
- Virgil1,340 ft
- Alpena1,320 ft
- Grant Township, Beadle County1,310 ft
- Warren Township1,310 ft
- Woonsocket Township1,300 ft
- Jackson Township, Sanborn County1,290 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota1,124th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Jerauld Countylowest of 17
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wessington Hills1,930 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.