Waller, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,390 ft 425 m1,280 ft 390 m1,220 ft 370 m1,110 ft 335 m990 ft 300 m930 ft 285 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Waller sits at about 1,230 ft (375 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,230 ft 375 m
few residents
Lowest
930 ft 285 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,390 ft 425 m
on the east side
Average
1,220 ft 370 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Waller spans about 460 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,390 ft425 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 930 ft285 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Waller | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Average of all land | 1,220 ft370 m |
| Nearest peak Huckleberry Mountain, 6.4 mi northwest of the CDP boundary | 2,580 ft785 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.3 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Columbia County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 45 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi
- Density
- 35 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.2326° N, 76.4233° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 17814
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Jordan Township1,290 ft
- Waller1,230 ft
- Jackson Township, Columbia County1,220 ft
- Elk Grove1,200 ft
- Sugarloaf Township, Columbia County1,170 ft
- Pine Township, Columbia County1,130 ft
- Jamison City1,030 ft
- Benton Township, Columbia County1,020 ft
- Benton760 ft
- Stillwater700 ft
- Rohrsburg640 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,009th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Columbia County6th highest of 56
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- North Knob2,692 ft
- Huckleberry Mountain2,580 ft
- The Winehead2,363 ft
- Miller Mountain2,200 ft
- Saint Gabriel Hill1,330 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Waller is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.