Vowinckel, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,660 ft 505 m1,620 ft 495 m1,600 ft 485 m1,560 ft 475 m1,520 ft 460 m1,490 ft 455 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Vowinckel sits at about 1,600 ft (490 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,600 ft 490 m
most residents: 1,570–1,630 ft
Lowest
1,490 ft 455 m
on the east side
Highest
1,660 ft 505 m
on the west side
Average
1,610 ft 490 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Vowinckel spans about 170 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,600 ft490 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,490 ft455 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Vowinckel | 1,630 ft495 m |
| Average of all land | 1,610 ft490 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.1 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Clarion County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 130 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.5 sq mi
- Density
- 53 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4115° N, 79.2287° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 16260
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Marienville1,750 ft
- Jenks Township1,750 ft
- Millstone Township1,650 ft
- Crown1,640 ft
- Leeper1,620 ft
- Green Township, Forest County1,600 ft
- Vowinckel1,600 ft
- Farmington Township1,580 ft
- Tylersburg1,560 ft
- Barnett Township1,550 ft
- Barnett Township, Jefferson County1,540 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania379th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Clarion County3rd highest of 39
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Zagst Hill1,740 ft
- Maze Hill1,700 ft
- Gregg Hill1,690 ft
- Thompson Hill, Clarion County1,660 ft
- Fitzgerald Hill1,610 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Vowinckel is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.