Titusville, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,620 ft 490 m1,500 ft 460 m1,440 ft 440 m1,330 ft 405 m1,220 ft 370 m1,160 ft 355 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Titusville sits at about 1,210 ft (370 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,210 ft 370 m
most residents: 1,190–1,460 ft
Lowest
1,160 ft 355 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,620 ft 490 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,280 ft 390 m
all land inside city limits
Titusville spans about 460 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,210 ft370 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,620 ft490 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Titusville | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Airport (6G1) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.8 mi west of the city limits | 1,600 ft488 m |
| Average of all land | 1,280 ft390 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.3 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 5,155 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.9 sq mi
- Density
- 1,773 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.6270° N, 79.6737° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Titusville (6G1) 1,600 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16354
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Pleasantville1,670 ft
- Oil Creek Township, Venango County1,620 ft
- Rome Township1,600 ft
- Allegheny Township, Venango County1,590 ft
- Cherrytree Township1,540 ft
- Troy Township, Crawford County1,520 ft
- Southwest Township1,480 ft
- Oil Creek Township1,470 ft
- Plum Township1,470 ft
- Hydetown1,260 ft
- Titusville1,210 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,059th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Crawford County39th highest of 67
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Eastman Hill1,810 ft
- Preacher Hill1,700 ft
- Butcherknife Hill1,670 ft
- Babylon Hill1,660 ft
- Foster Hill, Venango County1,580 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.