Springfield Township, Fayette County, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,920 ft 890 m2,430 ft 740 m2,180 ft 665 m1,690 ft 515 m1,190 ft 365 m940 ft 285 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Springfield Township, Fayette County sits at about 1,710 ft (520 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,710 ft 520 m
most residents: 1,450–2,190 ft
Lowest
940 ft 285 m
on the west side
Highest
2,920 ft 890 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,870 ft 570 m
all land inside township boundaries
Springfield Township, Fayette County spans about 1,980 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,710 ft520 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 2,920 ft890 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 940 ft285 m |
| Average of all land | 1,870 ft570 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
10 mi west to east through the middle of Springfield Township, Fayette County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 2,627 2024 est.
- Land area
- 59.2 sq mi + 0.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 44 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.9808° N, 79.4474° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Youghiogheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 4
- 15425 15464 15469 15557
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Seven Springs2,620 ft
- Stewart Township1,950 ft
- Saltlick Township1,870 ft
- Donegal1,840 ft
- Springfield Township, Fayette County1,710 ft
- Ohiopyle1,240 ft
- Bullskin Township1,190 ft
- Connellsville Township1,110 ft
- Dunbar1,050 ft
- South Connellsville1,000 ft
- Connellsville960 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania248th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Fayette County10th highest of 66
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Turkey Mountain2,800 ft
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Wills Mountain2,770 ft
- High Knob2,640 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.