South Beaver Township, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,200 ft 365 m1,140 ft 350 m1,010 ft 310 m890 ft 270 m830 ft 250 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
South Beaver Township sits at about 1,120 ft (340 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,120 ft 340 m
most residents: 970–1,230 ft
Lowest
830 ft 250 m
on the west side
Highest
1,330 ft 405 m
on the south side
Average
1,090 ft 330 m
all land inside township boundaries
South Beaver Township spans about 500 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,120 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 830 ft250 m |
| Airport (BVI) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.9 mi east of the township boundaries | 1,253 ft382 m |
| Average of all land | 1,090 ft330 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.8 mi west to east through the middle of South Beaver Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 2,636 2024 est.
- Land area
- 29.7 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 89 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.7669° N, 80.4395° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Beaver County (BVI) 1,253 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 15010 16115
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Chippewa Township1,180 ft
- White Township, Beaver County1,150 ft
- Big Beaver1,140 ft
- South Beaver Township1,120 ft
- Patterson Township1,110 ft
- West Mayfield1,090 ft
- Darlington Township1,090 ft
- Patterson Heights1,060 ft
- New Galilee970 ft
- Darlington910 ft
- Negley, OH850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,332nd highest of 3,545
- Towns in Beaver County11th highest of 58
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Fletcher Hill1,330 ft
- Turkey Hill, Lawrence County1,330 ft
- Steffens Hill1,290 ft
- Bunker Hill, Beaver County1,240 ft
- Booth Hill1,180 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.