Rogersville, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,260 ft 385 m1,180 ft 360 m1,150 ft 350 m1,070 ft 325 m1,000 ft 305 m960 ft 295 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Rogersville sits at about 1,010 ft (305 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,010 ft 305 m
most residents: 990–1,130 ft
Lowest
960 ft 295 m
on the east side
Highest
1,260 ft 385 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,030 ft 315 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Rogersville spans about 300 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 960 ft295 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Rogersville | 1,000 ft305 m |
| Airport (WAY) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.0 mi east of the CDP boundary | 1,069 ft326 m |
| Average of all land | 1,030 ft315 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.9 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 205 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 530 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.8812° N, 80.2728° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- South Fork Tenmile Creek → Monongahela River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Greene County (WAY) 1,069 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 15359 15370
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Jackson Township, Greene County1,350 ft
- Gray Township1,320 ft
- Morris Township, Greene County1,260 ft
- Wayne Township, Greene County1,230 ft
- Washington Township, Greene County1,230 ft
- Center Township, Greene County1,210 ft
- Franklin Township1,030 ft
- Morrisville, Greene County1,020 ft
- Waynesburg1,010 ft
- Rogersville1,010 ft
- West Waynesburg970 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,699th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Greene County28th highest of 40
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Minnie Knob1,590 ft
- Turkey Knob, Greene County1,480 ft
- Browns Hill1,330 ft
- McFeeters Knob1,300 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Rogersville is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.