Riceville, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,460 ft 445 m1,420 ft 435 m1,400 ft 430 m1,360 ft 415 m1,320 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Riceville sits at about 1,350 ft (415 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,350 ft 415 m
few residents
Lowest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the east side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,350 ft 410 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Riceville spans about 150 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,350 ft415 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Riceville | 1,350 ft415 m |
| Average of all land | 1,350 ft410 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 58 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 135 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.7776° N, 79.8028° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 16404
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Rome Township1,600 ft
- Sparta Township1,580 ft
- Spartansburg1,470 ft
- Bloomfield Township1,460 ft
- Steuben Township1,420 ft
- Canadohta Lake1,410 ft
- Athens Township, Crawford County1,410 ft
- Lincolnville1,380 ft
- Riceville1,350 ft
- Centerville, Crawford County1,310 ft
- Rockdale Acres1,230 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania750th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Crawford County18th highest of 67
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Eastman Hill1,810 ft
- Pleasant Hill, Crawford County1,630 ft
- Mackey Hill1,610 ft
- Dutch Hill, Crawford County1,570 ft
- Oak Hill, Erie County1,420 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Riceville is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.