Reservoir, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,300 ft 395 m1,210 ft 370 m1,170 ft 355 m1,080 ft 330 m990 ft 300 m940 ft 290 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Reservoir sits at about 1,090 ft (335 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,090 ft 335 m
most residents: 980–1,090 ft
Lowest
940 ft 290 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,300 ft 395 m
at the foot of the Tussey Mountain
Average
1,070 ft 325 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Reservoir spans about 360 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,090 ft335 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Tussey Mountain | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 940 ft290 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Reservoir | 1,020 ft310 m |
| Airport (AOO) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.8 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,503 ft458 m |
| Average of all land | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Nearest peak Loop Mountain, 1.2 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 2,500 ft765 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.4 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Blair County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 197 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.5 sq mi
- Density
- 433 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.4067° N, 78.3803° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Valley and Ridge
- Drains to
- Juniata River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- Airport
- Altoona/Blair County (AOO) 1,503 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16648
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Sylvan Hills1,170 ft
- Frankstown Township1,110 ft
- Reservoir1,090 ft
- Penn Farms1,080 ft
- Blair Township1,080 ft
- Newry1,050 ft
- Loop1,020 ft
- Duncansville1,010 ft
- Hollidaysburg980 ft
- Fort Fetter950 ft
- Frankstown940 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,443rd highest of 3,545
- Towns in Blair County59th highest of 108
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
- Greenlee Mountain2,420 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Reservoir is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.