Ramblewood, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,280 ft 390 m1,250 ft 380 m1,240 ft 375 m1,210 ft 370 m1,180 ft 360 m1,160 ft 355 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Ramblewood sits at about 1,210 ft (370 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,210 ft 370 m
most residents: 1,190–1,230 ft
Lowest
1,160 ft 355 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,280 ft 390 m
on the east edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
1,220 ft 370 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Ramblewood spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,210 ft370 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east edge, below higher ground just outside | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Ramblewood | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Airport (UNV) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.8 mi northeast of the CDP boundary | 1,231 ft375 m |
| Average of all land | 1,220 ft370 m |
| Nearest peak Greenlee Mountain, 6.7 mi east of the CDP boundary | 2,420 ft735 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Centre County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 769 2020 Census
- Land area
- 3.1 sq mi
- Density
- 248 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.7195° N, 77.9564° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Valley and Ridge
- Drains to
- Juniata River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- Airport
- State College Regional (UNV) 1,231 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16865
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Stormstown1,360 ft
- Halfmoon Township1,360 ft
- Pine Grove Mills1,290 ft
- Park Forest Village1,260 ft
- Patton Township1,230 ft
- Ramblewood1,210 ft
- Ferguson Township1,200 ft
- Baileyville1,160 ft
- Franklin Township, Huntingdon County1,110 ft
- Barree Township910 ft
- West Township850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,047th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Centre County30th highest of 78
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
- Greenlee Mountain2,420 ft
- The Winehead2,363 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Ramblewood is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.