New Lebanon, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,450 ft 440 m1,400 ft 430 m1,380 ft 420 m1,340 ft 410 m1,300 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Borough area
- Fades everything outside the official borough limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
New Lebanon sits at about 1,380 ft (420 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,380 ft 420 m
most residents: 1,320–1,400 ft
Lowest
1,280 ft 390 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,450 ft 440 m
on the north side
Average
1,360 ft 415 m
all land inside borough limits
New Lebanon spans about 170 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Highest point Inside borough limits, on the north side | 1,450 ft440 m |
| Lowest point Inside borough limits, on the southeast side | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Town center USGS map point for New Lebanon | 1,400 ft425 m |
| Average of all land | 1,360 ft415 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.6 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Borough in Mercer County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 188 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi
- Density
- 148 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4148° N, 80.0748° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 16145
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Mill Creek Township1,400 ft
- Sandy Lake Township1,390 ft
- New Lebanon1,380 ft
- Lake Township, Mercer County1,380 ft
- French Creek Township1,370 ft
- Deer Creek Township1,360 ft
- Fairfield Township, Crawford County1,320 ft
- New Vernon Township1,310 ft
- Stoneboro1,250 ft
- Sandy Lake1,200 ft
- Utica1,040 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania695th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Mercer County4th highest of 49
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Round Knob, Crawford County1,620 ft
- Pine Knoll1,580 ft
- Wheeler Hill1,360 ft
- Snyder Hill1,260 ft
- Quarry Hill, Mercer County1,240 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the borough limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census borough limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.