Hermitage, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,270 ft 390 m1,160 ft 355 m1,100 ft 335 m990 ft 300 m880 ft 270 m820 ft 250 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hermitage sits at about 1,110 ft (340 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,110 ft 340 m
most residents: 990–1,160 ft
Lowest
820 ft 250 m
on the south side
Highest
1,270 ft 390 m
on Keel Ridge
Average
1,070 ft 325 m
all land inside city limits
Hermitage spans about 450 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on Keel Ridge | 1,270 ft390 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 820 ft250 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Hermitage | 1,080 ft330 m |
| Airport (YNG) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.4 mi west of the city limits | 1,192 ft363 m |
| Average of all land | 1,070 ft325 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.6 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Mercer County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 15,839 2024 est.
- Land area
- 30.3 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 522 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.2334° N, 80.4487° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Shenango River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Youngstown/Warren Regional (YNG) 1,192 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 16148 16159
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Hermitage1,110 ft
- Shenango Township, Mercer County1,070 ft
- Farrell1,030 ft
- Brookfield Center, OH1,020 ft
- Sharpsville1,010 ft
- South Pymatuning Township1,000 ft
- Sharon990 ft
- Clark980 ft
- West Hill, OH960 ft
- Masury, OH930 ft
- West Middlesex860 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,372nd highest of 3,545
- Towns in Mercer County35th highest of 49
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Big Bend Hill1,290 ft
- Keel Ridge1,270 ft
- High Hill1,180 ft
- Stony Hill, Mercer County1,160 ft
- Clark Hill1,140 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.