Fredonia, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,280 ft 390 m1,240 ft 380 m1,220 ft 375 m1,190 ft 360 m1,150 ft 350 m1,130 ft 345 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Borough area
- Fades everything outside the official borough limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Fredonia sits at about 1,200 ft (365 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,200 ft 365 m
most residents: 1,170–1,250 ft
Lowest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,280 ft 390 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,190 ft 365 m
all land inside borough limits
Fredonia spans about 150 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Highest point Inside borough limits, on the southwest side | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Lowest point Inside borough limits, on the northeast side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Fredonia | 1,190 ft365 m |
| Average of all land | 1,190 ft365 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Borough in Mercer County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 421 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 1,179 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.3217° N, 80.2587° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 16124
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lake Township, Mercer County1,380 ft
- Fairview Township, Mercer County1,280 ft
- Jackson Township, Mercer County1,280 ft
- Coolspring Township1,260 ft
- Perry Township, Mercer County1,240 ft
- Lake Latonka1,220 ft
- Mercer1,200 ft
- Fredonia1,200 ft
- Jefferson Township, Mercer County1,190 ft
- Otter Creek Township1,180 ft
- Delaware Township, Mercer County1,150 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,076th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Mercer County27th highest of 49
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wheeler Hill1,360 ft
- Big Bend Hill1,290 ft
- Keel Ridge1,270 ft
- Snyder Hill1,260 ft
- Quarry Hill, Mercer County1,240 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the borough limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census borough limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.